Castor Oil 100mL (refined)

$9.00

  • Ex Tax: $9.00
  • Product Code: Caster Oil 100mL (refined)
  • Availability: In Stock

Castor Oil, otherwise known as Ricinus communis, is a monounsaturated fixed oil obtained by cold expression from the seeds.  The primary fatty acid components are ricinoleic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid.  Caster oil is the only natural source of ricinoleic acid.  Caster oil is commonly used as an ingredient in lotions, ointments and cosmetic products such as soaps and hair care products.  When applied to the skin it has pain relieving and anti inflammatory properties and may act as a stimulant for the body's immune system.  Refined caster oil is clear whereas unrefined caster oil is black due to the seed ash not being removed.

Write a review

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Customer Service

Sign up for our newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter

Make sure you never miss out on the latest news from Essential Essence, just enter your details and we'll keep you updated.


Sign Up For Newsletter